Become a Founder Member Now!
[…] McGregor said he sought a determination before the next Planning Board hearing so the planning process would proceed with clarity. Zoning staff (Dana) and Town legal counsel reviewed the record and advised the conversion from two units to three within the existing footprint did not rise to the level of a substantial change that would require a variance; the building was constructed before 1985 and the multi-dwelling provision in the MDR zone permits conversions under certain criteria.

Board members and staff discussed standing and RSA 676:5, which allows an administrative appeal by “any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by the decision of the administrative officer.” The board’s legal‑standing discussion noted New Hampshire case law (including a 2003 Hooksett conservation case) narrows who is ‘‘affected’’ and limits which municipal actors may bring rehearing requests.