Get Full Government Meeting Transcripts, Videos, & Alerts Forever!
[…] The proposed schedule would rotate three members per month by alphabetical order, with alternates, and committee members discussed starting the rotation in December.

The revision matters because informal meetings with parents or community members can create procedural risks when the board later sits in a quasi-judicial capacity on terminations, suspensions or expulsions. A board member cited Iowa Code section 279.24 in describing the legal limit: “Iowa Code §279.24 says that we shall make findings of fact which shall be based solely on the evidence in the record,” the board member said, arguing that outside conversations could compromise an appealable hearing record.

Members voiced two priorities: maintain accessibility so board members can hear constituent concerns, and protect the board’s ability to make findings based solely on hearing records.