Citizen Portal

Get email alerts on the Procurement topic

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Committee acts on procurement items: CMAR removed, Tekton payment approved, several items postponed

Middletown Communications Center Committee · January 22, 2026

Summary

The committee removed consideration of a construction-manager-at-risk RFP, approved $5,000 to Tekton for work through Dec. 31, 2025, postponed land survey and geotechnical approvals for refined quotes, and tabled a $24,495 telephony-server purchase for further budget/procurement review.

The Middletown committee voted on several procurement and budget items during its meeting.

On the procurement approach for the 9-1-1 center, the director recommended not posting an RFP for a construction manager at risk (CMAR) and instead pursuing a general-contractor route similar to the Meriden project. The committee approved a motion to remove the CMAR RFP from consideration.

The committee approved $5,000 to Tekton for services performed through Dec. 31, 2025. "Move for approval," said one committee member; the chair called for a voice vote and the motion carried.

Two professional-services procurements were postponed so staff can refine scopes and quotes. Four land-survey quotes ranging from about $17,000 to $30,750 were discussed; members asked staff to re-scope the survey to the actual developed area and return with updated quotes. Three geotechnical proposals (Langan at $26,000; Terracon at $13,000; Geo Design at $19,040) were also presented and the committee voted to postpone action to obtain refined pricing.

Finally, a $24,495 vendor quote for an analog telephony server that would be compatible with a future building and currently needed because of an upcoming Motorola upgrade was debated. Members were split on whether the purchase should be treated as an operational expense or capital purchase tied to the new building; the committee tabled the item for further discussion and clarity about funding source.

No contract awards for survey, geotechnical or the telephony server were made; staff will return with refined quotes or funding recommendations.

AI generated

The text on this page is AI generated. Summaries, highlights, analysis, and video transcripts are all produced from the original source material.

AI can make mistakes, so if you spot one, and we will fix it for everyone.

Note: the source content is unaltered by us. Any content source we link to, be it a video, an audio recording, or a document, is presented exactly as its publisher released it. That publisher is usually a government body, sometimes an individual official or another organisation.

Source